Categories
meetup photography

Urban Lattice

lat·tice
noun
a structure consisting of strips of wood or metal crossed and fastened together with square or diamond-shaped spaces left between, used typically as a screen or fence or as a support for climbing plants.

synonyms: grid, latticework, fretwork, open framework, openwork, trellis, trelliswork, espalier, grille, network, mesh,…etcetera

Categories
Family Gathering Travel

Day 5:Meet the Sailors

I was fortunate to join the Sailors this year for Christmas and be able to enjoy the sunny skies of California instead of the dreary Northeastern winter! Here is to a happy new year ya’ll!

Categories
photography

It is Christmas again!

A few frames taken in Manhattan last weekend as the city is decorated for Christmas and cold wind roams the streets. Here is to another year of happiness.

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year

Categories
Events photography Travel

American Beauty

As I joined New England Oddities group last Sunday to capture Stockbridge Main Street during its Christmas celebrations, I could not stop admiring the antique cars on show. I was drooling over the 1966 Mustang, the 1955 Corvette C1 with red leather and the array of Pontiac GTOs(1960s) on display. On my way to the Berkshires, I had chosen US 20 instead of the expressway and managed to snap a few frames on my way back to CT. It is that time of the year again when the day is barely alive.

2009: you will be missed…soon!